In re: A.N.B. ( 2023 )
[…] to the contrary.” 
    Id.
     (citation and quotation marks omitted). “Unchallenged findings
    of fact are conclusive on appeal and binding on this Court.” 
    Id.
     (citation and quotation
    marks omitted). The trial court’s conclusions of law are reviewed de novo. 
    Id.
    B. Abandonment of a Juvenile
    The trial court terminated Father’s parental rights under North Carolina
    General Statute § 7B-1111(a)(7) for willfully abandoning Alice during the requisite
    six-month period preceding the filing of the Petition. North Carolina General Statute
    § 7B-1111(a)(7) provides that:
    (a) The court may terminate the parental rights upon a
    finding of one or more of the following:
    ....
    (7) The parent has willfully abandoned the juvenile for
    at least six consecutive months immediately preceding
    the filing of the petition or motion[.]
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(7) (2021).
    - 19 -
    IN RE: A.N.B.
    Opinion of the Court
    Our Supreme Court has further defined willful abandonment:
    In the context of a termination of parental rights
    proceeding, the ground of “[a]bandonment implies conduct