State v. Patton ( 2023 )
[…] -7-
    STATE V. PATTON
    Opinion of the Court
    regarding attempted bribery or payment of $1,000, and constitutional error on the
    basis that the disjunctive instruction violated his right to a unanimous jury verdict.
    We address each argument in turn, ultimately holding that Mr. Patton received a
    trial free from error.
    A. Bribery and 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-226
    In his first argument, Mr. Patton contends that attempted bribery of a witness
    does not fall within the conduct criminalized by 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-226
    (a). That
    statute provides:
    If any person shall by threats, menaces or in any other
    manner intimidate or attempt to intimidate any person
    who is summoned or acting as a witness in any of the courts
    of this State, or prevent or deter, or attempt to prevent or
    deter any person summoned or acting as such witness from
    attendance upon such court, the person shall be guilty of a
    Class G felony.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-226
    (a).
    Mr. Patton argues that a defendant can only violate the statute in two ways:
    (1) by intentionally threatening or menacing a witness to
    intimidate or attempt to intimidate the witness, or;
    (2) by intentionally threatening, or menacing a witness to
    deter, or attempt to prevent or deter the witness from
    attending court.
    Under this reading, bribing a witness does not fall within the statute because it is not
    a threat designed to intimidate a witness or deter her from testifying. But, as rightly
    argued by the State and explained infra, Mr.