Thomas v. Vill. of Bald Head Island ( 2023 )
[…] Emonsons failed to timely file their claims.
    A. Standing as “Persons Aggrieved”
    We first address whether Plaintiffs had standing as “person[s] aggrieved”
    pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-299. As we explain below, Plaintiffs did not have
    standing.
    Plaintiffs argue, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-299(b), they are “persons
    aggrieved” by the closure of the Road, and therefore, the trial court erred in
    dismissing their amended complaint for lack of standing. We disagree.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-299(b) provides, in pertinent part:
    Any person aggrieved by the closing of any street or alley .
    . . may appeal the council’s order to the General Court of
    Justice within [thirty] days after its adoption. . . . In
    addition to determining whether procedural requirements
    were complied with, the court shall determine whether, on
    the record as presented to the city council, the council’s
    decision to close the street was in accordance with the
    statutory standards of subsection (a) of this section and any
    other applicable requirements of local law or ordinance.
    No cause of action or defense founded upon the invalidity
    of any proceedings taken in closing any street or alley may
    be asserted, nor shall the validity of the order be open to
    question[,] . . . except in an action or proceeding begun
    within [thirty] days after the order is adopted.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-299(b) (2021). To show standing to challenge a road closing
    under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-299, a plaintiff must provide a “factual basis to support
    the argument that he is an aggrieved person in this case.” Cox v. Town of Oriental,
    -7-