Thomas v. Vill. of Bald Head Island ( 2023 )
[…] notice for the hearing on closure of the Road. We disagree.
    Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-299(a),
    When a city proposes to permanently close any street or
    public alley, the council shall first adopt a resolution
    declaring its intent to close the street or alley and calling a
    public hearing on the question. . . . At the hearing, any
    person may be heard on the question of whether or not the
    closing would be detrimental to public interest, or the
    property rights of any individual.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-299(a) (2021). As provided in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-299(b),
    however, “[a]ny person aggrieved by the closing of any street . . . may appeal the
    council’s order . . . . [On appeal] the court shall determine whether . . . the council’s
    decision to close the street was in accordance with the statutory standards of
    subsection (a)[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-299(b) (emphasis added).
    Per the plain language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-299(b), and as articulated
    above, to have standing to appeal a council’s decision to close a street or alley under
    N.C. Gen.