State v. Phillips ( 2023 )
[…] 51.2(b). Indeed, the Castle Doctrine allows an occupant to use the ultimate force
    when defending his or her home: “force that is intended or likely to cause death.” Id.
    And under the Castle Doctrine, the ultimate force is presumed necessary unless the
    presumption is rebutted. See id.
    North Carolina has a “Stand Your Ground” Doctrine, as well: 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3
     (2021). See State v. Walker, 
    286 N.C. App. 438
    , 448, 
    880 S.E.2d 731
    , 739
    (2022) (labeling 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3
     the “stand your ground” statute). Section
    14-51.3 states:
    A person is justified in using force, except deadly force,
    against another when and to the extent that the person
    reasonably believes that the conduct is necessary to defend
    himself or herself or another against the other’s imminent
    use of unlawful force. However, a person is justified in the
    use of deadly force and does not have a duty to retreat in
    any place he or she has the lawful right to be if either of
    the following applies: (1) He or she reasonably believes that
    such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great
    bodily harm to himself or herself or another. (2) Under the
    circumstances permitted pursuant to [the Castle Doctrine].
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3
    (a). In other words, if a person is in a legally occupied place,
    that person need not retreat and may use deadly force if he or she “reasonably
    1 Excessive force is force that exceeds what reasonably appears necessary for self-
    defense. See State v. Shoemaker, 
    80 N.C. App. 95
    , 102, 
    341 S.E.2d 603
    , 608 (1986).
    -4-
    STATE V. PHILLIPS
    Opinion of the Court
    believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm
    to himself or herself or another.” See 
    id.
     The Stand Your Ground Doctrine overlaps
    with the Castle Doctrine because the Stand Your Ground Doctrine also applies in
    Castle Doctrine scenarios, i.e., self-defense situations within the home. See 
    id.
     So if