State v. Phillips ( 2023 )
[…] accompanying statutes. See 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2
     (Home, workplace, and motor
    vehicle protection; presumption of fear of death or serious bodily harm.); 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3
     (Use of force in defense of person; relief from criminal or civil liability);
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.4
     (Justification for defensive force not available). It is not a
    stand-alone defense but is rather integrated into a defense of justification—or the
    right to stand one’s ground—in defense of person or property. Specifically, 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3
     first provides: “A person is justified in using force, except deadly force,
    against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that the
    conduct is necessary to defend himself or herself or another against the other’s
    imminent use of unlawful force.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3
    (a). That statute further
    provides two instances where deadly force may be justified:
    a person is justified in the use of deadly force and does not
    have a duty to retreat in any place he or she has the lawful