See N.C. R. App. P. 28(b)(6) (“Issues not presented in a party’s brief, or in support of which no reason or argument is stated, will be taken as abandoned.”). While indignities do not mandate an award of alimony as illicit sexual behavior does under North Carolina General Statute § 50-16.3A(a), the trial court’s findings also support the trial court’s conclusions that “[a]n award of alimony from [Husband] to [Wife] is equitable” and “[Wife] is entitled to an award of alimony from [Husband].” See
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(a) (“The court shall award alimony to the dependent spouse upon a finding . . . that an award of alimony is equitable after considering all relevant factors, including those set out in subsection (b) of this section.”), see also
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b)(1) (requiring the trial court to consider marital misconduct as an equitable factor in establishing entitlement and amount of alimony). We therefore affirm the First Order regarding alimony.