Klein v. Klein ( 2023 )
[…] ....
    165. [Husband] is a participant in the Thrift
    Savings Plan . . . . From this account, [Wife] shall be
    distributed fifty percent (50%) of the account balance . . . .
    [Wife’s] share of the account shall be distributed to her via
    a Qualifying Retirement Benefits Court Order (“QRBCO”)
    prepared by [Wife’s] attorney.
    (Emphasis added.) Despite Husband’s appeal filed on 22 October 2021, the trial court
    retained jurisdiction to complete its adjudication of the equitable distribution claims
    under North Carolina General Statute § 50-19.1:          “An appeal from an order or
    judgment under this section shall not deprive the trial court of jurisdiction over any
    other claims pending in the same action.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-19.1
     (emphasis added).
    The equitable distribution claim remained “pending in the same action” and
    the trial court was not deprived of jurisdiction over the equitable distribution claim
    by Husband’s appeal of the First Order. See 
    N.C. Gen.