The remainder was used by [Husband], for non-marital purposes in furtherance of his illicit extramarital activities and should be distributed to [Husband]. Husband’s argument focuses mostly on the finding of illicit sexual behavior, finding 79(k). Marital misconduct may be a factor considered by the trial court in determining alimony, see
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b)(1), but “[i]f the court finds that the supporting spouse participated in an act of illicit sexual behavior, as defined in G.S. 50-16.1A(3)a., during the marriage and prior to or on the date of separation, then the court shall order that alimony be paid to [the] dependent spouse.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(a) (emphasis added).