Thus, the First Order is an interlocutory order, as it did not fully dispose of the case “but leaves it for further action by the trial court in order to settle and determine the entire controversy.” Veazey v. City of Durham,
231 N.C. 357, 362,
57 S.E.2d 377, 381 (1950). Generally, there is no right to appeal from an interlocutory order.” Flitt v. Flitt,
149 N.C. App. 475, 477,
561 S.E.2d 511, 513 (2002) (citations omitted). However, in 2013, our -6- KLEIN V. KLEIN Opinion of the Court General Assembly enacted section 50-19.1, which provides: Notwithstanding any other pending claims filed in the same action, a party may appeal from an order or judgment adjudicating a claim for absolute divorce, divorce from bed and board, child custody, child support, alimony, or equitable distribution if the order or judgment would otherwise be a final order or judgment within the meaning of [Section] 1A-1, Rule 54(b), but for the other pending claims in the same action.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-19.1(2015). Kanellos v. Kanellos,
251 N.C. App. 149, 151-52,
795 S.E.2d 225, 228 (2016) (emphasis removed).