(Emphasis added.) Despite Husband’s appeal filed on 22 October 2021, the trial court retained jurisdiction to complete its adjudication of the equitable distribution claims under North Carolina General Statute § 50-19.1: “An appeal from an order or judgment under this section shall not deprive the trial court of jurisdiction over any other claims pending in the same action.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-19.1(emphasis added). The equitable distribution claim remained “pending in the same action” and the trial court was not deprived of jurisdiction over the equitable distribution claim by Husband’s appeal of the First Order. See
N.C. Gen.