N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-1(a) (2021). Article 2A of the APA governs the requirements for agency rule-making. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-18, et seq. “A rule is not valid unless it is adopted in substantial compliance with this Article [2A].” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-18 (2021). “The necessary procedures for substantial compliance are outlined in G.S. § 150B- 21.2[.]” Jackson v. N.C. Dep’t of Hum. Res.,
131 N.C. App. 179, 184,
505 S.E.2d 899, 902 (1998). - 10 - HARNETT CNTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. RET. SYS. DIV. Opinion of the Court N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-21.2(a) provides: Before an agency adopts a permanent rule, the agency must comply with the requirements of G.S. 150B-19.1, and it must take the following actions: (1) Publish a notice of text in the North Carolina Register. (2) When required by G.S. 150B-21.4, prepare or obtain a fiscal note for the proposed rule. (3) Repealed by S.L. 2003-229, § 4, eff. July 1, 2003. (4) When required by subsection (e) of this section, hold a public hearing on the proposed rule after publication of the proposed text of the rule. (5) Accept oral or written comments on the proposed rule as required by subsection (f) of this section. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-21.2(a) (2021). In this case, Harnett BOE asserts the Retirement System acted contrary to these statutory mandates by: (A) failing to comply with Section 150B-21.2(a)(2) by, in turn, failing to comply with the requirements of Section 150B-21.4 concerning the fiscal note; and (B) failing to comply with the requirements of Section 150B-19.1 related to consideration of the burdens imposed by the proposed rule and alternatives to the proposed rule. A. Fiscal Note Requirements Relevant to this case, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-21.4 provides: Before an agency publishes in the North Carolina Register the proposed text of a permanent rule change that would have a substantial economic impact and that is not identical to a federal regulation that the agency is required to adopt, the agency shall prepare a fiscal note for the proposed rule change and have the - 11 - HARNETT CNTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. RET. SYS. DIV. Opinion of the Court note approved by the Office of State Budget and Management. N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 150B-21.4 (2021).