N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-21.2(a) (2021). In this case, Harnett BOE asserts the Retirement System acted contrary to these statutory mandates by: (A) failing to comply with Section 150B-21.2(a)(2) by, in turn, failing to comply with the requirements of Section 150B-21.4 concerning the fiscal note; and (B) failing to comply with the requirements of Section 150B-19.1 related to consideration of the burdens imposed by the proposed rule and alternatives to the proposed rule. A. Fiscal Note Requirements Relevant to this case, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-21.4 provides: Before an agency publishes in the North Carolina Register the proposed text of a permanent rule change that would have a substantial economic impact and that is not identical to a federal regulation that the agency is required to adopt, the agency shall prepare a fiscal note for the proposed rule change and have the - 11 - HARNETT CNTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. RET. SYS. DIV. Opinion of the Court note approved by the Office of State Budget and Management. N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 150B-21.4 (2021). A substantial economic impact is an “aggregate financial impact on all persons affected of at least one million dollars . . . in a 12-month period.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-21.4(b1) (2021). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-21.4(b1) further provides: In analyzing substantial economic impact, an agency shall do the following: (1) Determine and identify the appropriate time frame of the analysis. (2) Assess the baseline conditions against which the proposed rule is to be measured. (3) Describe the persons who would be subject to the proposed rule and the type of expenditures these persons would be required to make. (4) Estimate any additional costs that would be created by implementation of the proposed rule by measuring the incremental difference between the baseline and the future condition expected after implementation of the rule. The analysis should include direct costs as well as opportunity costs. Cost estimates must be monetized to the greatest extent possible. Where costs are not monetized, they must be listed and described. (5) For costs that occur in the future, the agency shall determine the net present value of the costs by using a discount factor of seven percent (7%). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-21.4(b1) (2021). Here, there is no dispute that during the rule-making process the Retirement System determined the proposed Cap-Factor Rule would have a substantial economic - 12 - HARNETT CNTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. RET. SYS. DIV. Opinion of the Court impact. There is also no dispute the Retirement System did, in fact, prepare a Fiscal Note in accordance with Section 150B-21.4. Likewise, there is no dispute the Fiscal Note was, in fact, approved by the Office of State Budget and Management. Harnett BOE, however, specifically argues the Retirement System failed to substantially comply with Section 150B-21.4(b1)(3) by failing to identify “the persons who would be subject to the proposed rule and the type of expenditures these persons were required to make.” Harnett BOE asserts the Retirement System failed to consider the impact of the proposed Cap-Factor Rule on individual school systems or, indeed, any individual employer. Harnett BOE, however, cites no authority in specific support of its argument.