The proper question for consideration is whether the act as applied will interfere with rights which had vested or liabilities which had accrued at the time it took effect.” State ex rel. Lee v. Penland-Bailey Co., Inc.,
50 N.C. App. 498, 503,
274 S.E.2d 348, 352 (1981). This Court, in a related matter, recently held: Here, the Act provides that “every service retirement allowance . . . for members who retire on or after January 1, 2015, is subject to adjustment pursuant to a contribution-based benefit cap[.]”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-5(a3). The Act further provides that “the retirement allowance of a member who became a member before January 1, 2015 . . . shall not be reduced; however, the member's last employer . . . shall be required to make an additional contribution[.]”
Id.The plain language of the Act indicates that it applies to any retirement allowance for a member who retires on or after 1 January 2015. Wilson Cnty. Bd. of Educ. v. Ret. Sys. Div., ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, ___ S.E.2d ___, ___ (COA22-1027, filed Aug. 15, 2023).