As such, we conclude the Retirement System’s Fiscal Note is in substantial compliance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-21.4(b1)(3). B. Burden Imposed and Consideration of Alternatives Harnett BOE also contends the Retirement System’s rule-making process for the Cap-Factor Rule was contrary to two requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-19.1. This Section sets forth a number of requirements an agency must follow when drafting and adopting a proposed administrative rule. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-19.1(a) provides: (a) In developing and drafting rules for adoption in accordance with this Article, agencies shall adhere to the following principles: (1) An agency may adopt only rules that are expressly authorized by federal or State law and that are necessary to serve the public interest. (2) An agency shall seek to reduce the burden upon those persons or entities who must comply with the rule. (3) Rules shall be written in a clear and unambiguous manner - 14 - HARNETT CNTY. BD. OF EDUC. V. RET. SYS. DIV. Opinion of the Court and must be reasonably necessary to implement or interpret federal or State law. (4) An agency shall consider the cumulative effect of all rules adopted by the agency related to the specific purpose for which the rule is proposed. The agency shall not adopt a rule that is unnecessary or redundant. (5) When appropriate, rules shall be based on sound, reasonably available scientific, technical, economic, and other relevant information. Agencies shall include a reference to this information in the notice of text required by G.S. 150B-21.2(c). (6) Rules shall be designed to achieve the regulatory objective in a cost-effective and timely manner. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-19.1(a) (2021). Further relevant to this case, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-19.1(f) requires: “If the agency determines that a proposed rule will have a substantial economic impact as defined in G.S.[§] 150B-21.4(b1), the agency shall consider at least two alternatives to the proposed rule. The alternatives may have been identified by the agency or by members of the public.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B- 19.1(f) (2021). First, Harnett BOE argues the Retirement System acted contrary to Section 150B-19.1(a)(2) by failing to seek to reduce the burden on those entities who must comply with the Cap-Factor Rule.