Harnett BOE argues the Superior Court erred in affirming the ALJ’s grant of Summary Judgment on the question of whether the Retirement System validly adopted the Cap-Factor Rule as required by our Supreme Court in the Cabarrus County litigation. Specifically, Harnett BOE contends the Retirement System—in adopting the Cap-Factor Rule—failed to substantially comply with the rule-making provisions of the APA. The purpose of the APA is to establish “a uniform system of administrative rule making and adjudicatory procedures for agencies.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-1(a) (2021). Article 2A of the APA governs the requirements for agency rule-making. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-18, et seq. “A rule is not valid unless it is adopted in substantial compliance with this Article [2A].” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-18 (2021). “The necessary procedures for substantial compliance are outlined in G.S. § 150B- 21.2[.]” Jackson v. N.C. Dep’t of Hum. Res.,
131 N.C. App. 179, 184,