We set forth additional relevant facts and address Plaintiff’s arguments below. B. Additional Facts Plaintiff went to the Clerk’s office on 31 May 2018 and explained her situation to the staff members, who gave Plaintiff the appropriate forms to file a Chapter 50B “Complaint and Motion for Domestic Violence Protective Order” (“AOC-CV-303”), which also includes a section to request a temporary “Ex Parte Domestic Violence Order of Protection.” See N.C.G.S. § 50B-2(d) (2017) (“The clerk of superior court of each county shall provide to pro se complainants all forms that are necessary or appropriate to enable them to proceed pro se pursuant to this section. The clerk shall, 3 M.E. V. T.J. Opinion of the Court whenever feasible, provide a private area for complainants to fill out forms and make inquiries.”). Plaintiff filled out AOC-CV-303 and additional forms she had been given, alleging Defendant had committed physical and otherwise threatening actions against her, and stating her concern that Defendant had “access to [Defendant’s] father’s gun collection.”