Miss. Univ. for Women v. Hogan,
458 U.S. 718, 724,
73 L. Ed. 2d 1090, 1098 (1982) (emphasis added) (citations omitted). Therefore, the Supreme Court’s definition of “sex,” or gender, in Bostock is relevant in this Court’s review of Plaintiff’s Fourteenth Amendment challenge before us. In this case, N.C.G.S. § 50B-1(b)(6) limits the protections of DVPOs to “persons of the opposite sex who are in a dating relationship or have been in a dating relationship.” N.C.G.S. § 50B-1(b)(6). The plain language of the statute specifically denies the protections of DVPOs to similarly situated “persons of the [same] sex who are in a dating relationship or have been in a dating relationship.” N.C.G.S. § 50B- 1(b)(6) (alteration in bracket). Pursuant to well-established precedent, cited above, and the reasoning in Bostock, N.C.G.S. § 50B-1(b)(6), on its face, treats similarly situated people differently based upon their “sex” or gender.