Absence of necessary parties does not merit a nonsuit, instead, the court should order a continuance so as to provide a reasonable time for them to be brought in and plead.”) (internal citations omitted). The Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate “must be joined” as necessary parties. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 19(d). See also
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-72.2(b) (2019) (“The Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, as agents of the State, by and through counsel of their choice, including private counsel, shall jointly have standing to intervene on behalf of the General Assembly as a party in any judicial -9- M.E. V. T.J. TYSON, J., dissenting proceeding challenging a North Carolina statute or provision of the North Carolina Constitution.”). Separate from and in addition to the lack of subject matter jurisdiction, no further action or review is proper until this statutory and mandatory defect is cured. Booker,
294 N.C. at 158,