M.E. v. T.J. ( 2020 )
[…] 66
    M.E. V. T.J.
    Opinion of the Court
    committed “with racial animus,” and reached an analogous conclusion. See N.C.G.S.
    § 14-3 (2019); State v. Brown, 
    202 N.C. App. 499
    , 503, 
    689 S.E.2d 210
    , 213, disc. review
    denied, 
    364 N.C. 243
    , 
    698 S.E.2d 657
     (2010). In Brown, the defendant “argue[d] that
    because both he and Peterson[, the victim,] [we]re of the same race, . . . the ethnic
    animosity statute, [could ]not apply.” Brown, 
    202 N.C. App. at 503
    , 
    689 S.E.2d at 213
    . N.C.G.S. § 14-3(c) mandates increased sentences when certain misdemeanors
    are “committed because of the victim’s race, color, religion, nationality, or country of
    origin[.]” N.C.G.S. § 14-3(c). This Court looked in part to Title VII opinions for
    guidance and noted: “There is nothing in either the language of [the statute], or the
    title of the bill, to suggest the General Assembly intended a narrow construction of