Plaintiff stated: “I want [] [D]efendant ordered not to assault, threaten, abuse, follow, harass or interfere with me[;]” “I want [] [D]efendant to be ordered to have no contact with me.” Plaintiff also asked the trial court to order Defendant “not to come on or about” Plaintiff’s residence or her place of work; to take anger management classes; and “to prohibit [] [D]efendant from possessing or purchasing a firearm.” Form AOC-CV-303 is based on the requirements for a DVPO as set forth in Chapter 50B, including the definition of “domestic violence” found in N.C.G.S. § 50B- 1. The definition of “domestic violence” in N.C.G.S. § 50B-1 includes acts by a defendant “[a]ttempting to cause bodily injury, [] intentionally causing bodily injury[, or] [p]lacing the aggrieved party . . . in fear of imminent serious bodily injury or continued harassment . . . that rises to such a level as to inflict substantial emotional distress” when the defendant’s acts were against a “person,” the plaintiff, with whom 4 M.E. V. T.J. Opinion of the Court the defendant was in a “personal relationship.” N.C.G.S. §§ 50B-1(a)(1)-(2). Relevant to Plaintiff’s appeal, the definition of “personal relationship” required that Plaintiff and Defendant were either “in a dating relationship or had been in a dating relationship.” N.C.G.S. §§ 50B-1 (b)(6). Therefore, pursuant to the definitions in N.C.G.S. § 50B-1, violence against a person with whom the perpetrator either is, or has been, in a “dating relationship” is not “domestic violence,” no matter how severe the abuse, unless the perpetrator of the violence and the victim of the violence “[a]re persons of the opposite sex[.]” N.C.G.S. § 50B-1(b)(6). The only box on AOC-CV-303 relevant to the “dating” nature of Plaintiff’s relationship with Defendant was the one that stated: “The defendant and I . . . are persons of the opposite sex who are in or have been in a dating relationship.” Having no other option, Plaintiff checked that box and filed her complaint.