See N.C.G.S. § 14-3 (2019); State v. Brown,
202 N.C. App. 499, 503,
689 S.E.2d 210, 213, disc. review denied,
364 N.C. 243,
698 S.E.2d 657(2010). In Brown, the defendant “argue[d] that because both he and Peterson[, the victim,] [we]re of the same race, . . . the ethnic animosity statute, [could ]not apply.” Brown,
202 N.C. App. at 503,
689 S.E.2d at 213. N.C.G.S. § 14-3(c) mandates increased sentences when certain misdemeanors are “committed because of the victim’s race, color, religion, nationality, or country of origin[.]” N.C.G.S. § 14-3(c).