N.C.G.S. § 50B-1 The trial court concluded that “had [Plaintiff and Defendant] been of opposite genders, th[e] facts [found] would have supported the entry of a” DVPO, but it denied Plaintiff’s request for a DVPO because the “definition [in N.C.G.S. § 50B-1(b)(6)] prohibits victims of domestic violence in same sex dating relationships that are not spouses, ex-spouses, or current or former household members from seeking relief against a batterer under Chapter 50B.” Issuance of a DVPO pursuant to both N.C.G.S. §§ 50B-2 and 3 requires a proper allegation of “domestic violence” as defined by N.C.G.S. § 50B-1, which states in relevant part: (a) Domestic violence means the commission of one or more of the following acts upon an aggrieved party or upon a minor child residing with or in the custody of the aggrieved party by a person with whom the aggrieved party has or has had a personal relationship, but does not include acts of self-defense: (1) Attempting to cause bodily injury, or intentionally causing bodily injury; or (2) Placing the aggrieved party or a member of the aggrieved party’s family or household in fear of imminent serious bodily injury or continued harassment, as defined in G.S. 14-277.3A, that rises to such a level as to inflict substantial emotional distress[.] .... (b) For purposes of this section, the term “personal relationship” means a relationship wherein the parties involved: (1) Are current or former spouses; 16 M.E. V. T.J. Opinion of the Court (2) Are persons of opposite sex who live together or have lived together; (3) Are related as parents and children, including others acting in loco parentis to a minor child,