FUND HOLDER REPS., LLC V. N.C. DEP’T OF STATE TREASURER
[…] determined the applicable standard of review of the Department’s Declaratory Ruling
    under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(c) was de novo. Applying this de novo standard of
    review, the Superior Court concluded the “plain language,” of Section 116B-78(d): (1)
    allows a property finder to receive cash property, but not to negotiate a check even if
    the property finder possesses a valid power of attorney; (2) does not allow the issuance
    of a separate payment to a property finder for its finder’s fee; and (3) the Department,
    2 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-4(a1)(3) (2019) provides: “A declaratory ruling is subject to judicial
    review in accordance with Article 4 of this Chapter.” Article 4 of Chapter 150B provides authorization
    and procedures for seeking judicial review of final administrative decisions in contested cases. N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 150B-43, et seq. (2019).
    -4-
    FUND HOLDER REPS., LLC V. N.C. DEP’T OF STATE TREASURER
    Opinion of the Court