State v. Moore ( 2020 )
[…] individuals to be searched[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-244 (2019).
    “It is elementary that the Fourth Amendment’s requirement of a factual
    showing sufficient to constitute ‘probable cause’ anticipates a truthful showing of
    facts.” Fernandez, 
    346 N.C. at 13
    , 
    484 S.E.2d at
    358 (citing Franks, 
    438 U.S. at
    164-
    65). “[T]ruthful” in this context means “that the information put forth is believed or
    appropriately accepted by the affiant as true.” Franks, 
    438 U.S. at 165
    ; see also N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 15A-978(a) (2019) (“[T]ruthful testimony is testimony which reports in
    good faith the circumstances relied on to establish probable cause.”). There is a
    presumption of validity with respect to the affidavit supporting the search warrant.
    Franks, 
    438 U.S. at 171
    .
    “A defendant may contest the validity of a search warrant and the