De Luca v. Stein ( 2020 )
[…] court is binding on the lower court, and must be strictly followed, without variation
    and departure from the mandate of the appellate court.” Collins v. Simms, 
    257 N.C. 1
    , 11, 
    125 S.E.2d 298
    , 306 (1962) (citation omitted). Our review on remand is properly
    limited to those issues the Board previously raised––sec. 5.7 is not among them.
    Nor do I believe that the Supreme Court’s mandate enables us to consider
    issues not properly raised before the trial court. Our jurisdiction as an appellate court
    is well-defined. See N.C. Const. art. IV, § 12(1) (“The Court of Appeals shall have
    such appellate jurisdiction as the General Assembly may prescribe.”); N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 7A-26 (“[T]he Court of Appeals . . . ha[s] jurisdiction to review upon appeal decisions
    of the several courts of the General Court of Justice and of administrative agencies,
    upon matters of law or legal inference, in accordance with the system of appeals
    provided in this Article.”). I am unaware of any precedent which would permit us to
    overstep our jurisdictional authority and consider this issue for the first time on
    appeal. The majority’s references to Rule 8 and Rule 54(c) of the Rules of Civil