Quaicoe v. The Moses H. Cone Mem'l Hosp. Operating Corp. ( 2020 )
[…] Pro. 12(b)(1) for lack of
    subject-matter jurisdiction. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 12(b)(1) (2019). On appeal,
    -5-
    QUAICOE V. MOSES H. CONE MEM’L HOSP. OPERATING CORP.
    Opinion of the Court
    Plaintiffs contend the trial court had jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ Motion based on the
    court’s general role in protecting the rights of minors and its inherent judicial power.
    The State Health Plan, however, is a creature of statute, created by the
    General Assembly and administered by the State Treasurer pursuant to Sections 135-
    48.1 et seq. In enacting Section 135-48.37, the General Assembly expressly provided
    “[t]he Plan has the right to first recovery on any amounts so recovered, whether by
    the Plan or the Plan member, and whether recovered by . . . settlement[.]” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-48.37
    (a). The SHP is not always entitled to recover a lien in full; the
    General Assembly limited liens imposed by the SHP under Section 135-48.37 so as
    not to exceed “fifty percent (50%) of the total damages recovered by the Plan member
    . . . .” 
    Id.
     § 135-48.37(d); see State Health Plan for Teachers & State Emps. v. Barnett,
    
    227 N.C. App. 114
    , 116, 
    744 S.E.2d 473
    , 474 (2013) (“[T]he State Health Plan is
    authorized to recover up to one-half of the total damages, less attorney’s fees,