Quaicoe v. The Moses H. Cone Mem'l Hosp. Operating Corp. ( 2020 )
[…] “Whether a trial court has
    subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law, reviewed de novo on appeal.” McKoy
    v. McKoy, 
    202 N.C. App. 509
    , 511, 
    689 S.E.2d 590
    , 592 (2010) (citation omitted).
    The North Carolina State Health Plan is codified at 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 135
    -
    48.1 et seq., and was created by the General Assembly “exclusively for the benefit of
    eligible employees, eligible retired employees, and certain of their eligible
    dependents, which will pay benefits in accordance with the terms of this Article.”
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-48.2
    (a) (2019). The General Assembly delegated administration
    and operation of the SHP to the State Treasurer, 
    id.
     § 135-48.30, and broadly directed
    “[t]he Plan shall administer one or more group health plans that are comprehensive
    in coverage.” Id. § 135-48.2(a).
    Section 135-48.37, titled “Liability of third person; right of subrogation; right
    of first recovery,” provides:
    The Plan shall have the right of subrogation upon all of the Plan
    member’s right to recover from a liable third party for payment