Quaicoe v. The Moses H. Cone Mem'l Hosp. Operating Corp. ( 2020 )
[…] -4-
    QUAICOE V. MOSES H. CONE MEM’L HOSP. OPERATING CORP.
    Opinion of the Court
    extent those payments are related to an injury caused by a liable
    third party. The Plan member shall do nothing to prejudice these
    rights. The Plan has the right to first recovery on any amounts
    so recovered, whether by the Plan or the Plan member, and
    whether recovered by litigation, arbitration, mediation,
    settlement, or otherwise. Notwithstanding any other provision of
    law to the contrary, the recovery limitation set forth in G.S. 28A-
    18-2 shall not apply to the Plan’s right of subrogation of Plan
    members.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-48.37
    (a). Subsection (d) limits, “[i]n no event shall the Plan’s
    lien exceed fifty percent (50%) of the total damages recovered by the Plan member,
    exclusive of the Plan member’s reasonable costs of collection as determined by the
    Plan in the Plan’s sole discretion.” 
    Id.
     § 135-48.37(d). A separate section—Section
    135-48.24—describes the administrative review process for claims brought under the
    SHP. Id. § 135-48.24.
    In part, Plaintiffs requested the trial court “hold a hearing pursuant to N.C.
    [Gen.