Ponder v. Been ( 2020 )
[…] since he denied the allegations of an improper purpose of any alleged communications
    there was not “evidence sufficient to overcome these sworn denials.”             Plaintiff
    asserted in his verified complaint that he and Mary “enjoyed a true and genuine
    marital relationship of love and affection[,]” and defendant knowingly destroyed “the
    bonds of matrimony” by his frequent communication with Mary, whom he knew was
    married, in North Carolina and sending her things of value such as airline tickets.
    North Carolina General Statutes § 1-75.2 defines “solicitation” for purposes of
    jurisdiction as “a request or appeal of any kind, direct or indirect, by oral, written,
    visual, electronic, or other communication, whether or not the communication
    originates from outside the State.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.2
     (2013). Defendant argues
    the trial court’s finding that the communications were “solicitations” is a conclusion
    of law, not a finding of fact, so this Court should review the trial court’s determination
    de novo.