Mitchell v. Boswell ( 2020 )
[…] enforcement was sought, not his attorney.                 The failure of Boswell to sign the
    memorandum of settlement renders it unenforceable against him as a matter of law.4
    N.C.G.S. § 7A-38.1(l) (2019). As a result, the trial court erred in granting the motion
    to enforce the memorandum of settlement.5
    Even assuming, arguendo, N.C.G.S. § 7A-38.1(l) was ambiguous, requiring
    statutory interpretation, we would still come to the same result—that N.C.G.S. § 7A-
    38.1(l) does not permit authorized agents to sign on behalf of a party. In adopting the
    language of N.C.G.S. § 7A-38.1(l), the General Assembly unambiguously omitted the
    authority to sign by authorized agent as it has included in other statute of frauds
    contexts. See N.C.G.S. § 22-1 (2019) (“signed by the party charged therewith or some
    other person thereunto by him lawfully authorized”); N.C.G.S. § 22-2 (2019) (“signed
    by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person by him thereto lawfully
    authorized”); N.C.G.S. § 25-2-201(1) (2019) (“signed by the party against whom
    4  We recognize the increased use of virtual and telephonic attendance at settlement