Mitchell v. Boswell ( 2020 )
[…] Investors, Inc. v.
    Berry, 
    293 N.C. 688
    , 695, 
    239 S.E.2d 566
    , 570 (1977)). We presume the General
    Assembly was fully aware of the inclusion of authorized agents in other statutes of
    frauds, and the absence of authorized agents in this statute therefore reflects the
    General Assembly’s decision to specifically require the parties’ signatures to satisfy
    N.C.G.S. § 7A-38.1(l). This interpretation is also supported by the separate treatment
    of parties and attorneys in other subsections of N.C.G.S. § 7A-38.1. See N.C.G.S. §§
    7A-38.1(b)(1) (2019) (“the parties to a civil action and their representatives”); 7A-
    38.1(f) (“The parties to a [S]uperior [C]ourt civil action in which a mediated
    settlement conference is ordered, their attorneys and other persons or entities with
    authority”). The references to non-parties with authority to sign and bind a party,
    both within N.C.G.S. § 7A-38.1 and outside of it, demonstrate the intentional decision
    on the part of the General Assembly to require the signature of the parties themselves
    to satisfy the statute of frauds.