Mitchell v. Boswell ( 2020 )
[…] were not apparent from the context.”).
    -5-
    MITCHELL, ET AL. V. BOSWELL
    Opinion of the Court
    determines which contracts must be in writing and by whom they must be signed in
    order to be enforceable.
    Whether Mitchell was entitled to enforcement of the memorandum of
    settlement as a matter of law turns on whether Boswell’s failure to sign the
    memorandum of settlement made it unenforceable against him under the statute of
    frauds.2 The controlling statute of frauds for settlement agreements resulting from
    mediated settlement conferences is N.C.G.S. § 7A-38.1(l).                  N.C.G.S. § 7A-38.1(l)
    provides:
    No settlement agreement to resolve any or all issues
    reached at the proceeding conducted under this subsection
    or during its recesses shall be enforceable unless it has
    been reduced to writing and signed by the parties against
    whom enforcement is sought.
    N.C.G.S. § 7A-38.1(l) (2019). The order that required the parties to complete a
    mediated settlement conference was based on N.C.G.S. § 7A-38.1, as it explicitly cited
    this statute. See N.C.G.S. § 7A-38.1(a) (2019) (“this section is enacted to require