Universal Life Ins. Co. v. Lindberg ( 2023 )
[…] An affidavit filed with the
    United States District Court for the Middle District of North Carolina, by a third-
    party licensed attorney, lists 329 LLCs of which Defendant is a member or manager.
    Yet the Charging Order says Defendant has an “economic interest” in 626 LLCs.
    Concerning these 626 LLCs, Plaintiff asserts that Defendant has at least an indirect
    - 14 -
    UNIVERSAL LIFE INS. CO. V. LINDBERG
    Opinion of the Court
    economic interest in hundreds of them through a complex web of holding companies.
    The definition of “economic interest” is wide. See id. § 57D-1-03(10) (including
    “proprietary interest of an interest owner in the capital, income, losses, credits, and
    other economic rights”). The NC LLC Act, however, does not define “proprietary
    interests.” And when examining statutes, words undefined by the General Assembly
    “must be given their common and ordinary meaning.” In re Clayton-Marcus Co., 
    286 N.C. 215
    , 219, 
    210 S.E.2d 199