Universal Life Ins. Co. v. Lindberg ( 2023 )
[…] Next, Defendant argues that the Charging Order imposes obligations that go
    beyond the “exclusive remedy” established in the NC LLC Act.            He asserts the
    Charging Order: (1) requires him to provide operating agreements and accountings
    - 16 -
    UNIVERSAL LIFE INS. CO. V. LINDBERG
    Opinion of the Court
    concerning the 626 LLCs; and (2) requires the 626 LLCs to “freeze all membership
    interests, economic interests, or payment of any sums to [Defendant] (other than
    wages) pending further order of this Court.” Again, we agree with Defendant.
    Subsection 57D-5-03(d) states “[t]he entry of a charging order is the exclusive
    remedy by which a judgment creditor of an interest owner may satisfy the judgment
    from or with the judgment debtor’s ownership interest.” Id. § 57D-5-03(d) (emphasis
    added). And subsection 57D-5-03(a) states that “the judgment creditor has only the
    right to receive the distributions that otherwise would be paid to the interest owner
    with respect to the economic interest.” Id. § 57D-5-03(a) (emphasis added).
    The plain text of Chapter 57D only gives Plaintiff the right to receive
    distributions. See id. The text says nothing about producing documents or freezing
    distributions.   See id.    Thus, the trial court violated the NC LLC Act when it