Universal Life Ins. Co. v. Lindberg ( 2023 )
[…] Statutes. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-1-01 (2021). Section 57D-5-03, titled “Rights of
    judgment creditor,” states:
    On application to a court of competent jurisdiction by any
    judgment creditor of an interest owner, the court may
    charge the economic interest of an interest owner with the
    payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with
    interest. To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor
    has only the right to receive the distributions that
    otherwise would be paid to the interest owner with respect
    to the economic interest.
    Id. § 57D-5-03(a).
    In other words, to facilitate the satisfaction of judgments, trial courts can enter
    charging orders compelling the redirection of distributions from LLCs in which a
    judgment debtor is an interest owner. See id. Further, “[t]he entry of a charging
    order is the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of an interest owner may
    - 13 -
    UNIVERSAL LIFE INS. CO. V. LINDBERG
    Opinion of the Court
    satisfy the judgment from or with the judgment debtor’s ownership interest.” Id. §
    57D-5-03(d).
    An “interest owner” is a “member or an economic interest owner.” Id. § 57D-1-
    03(15). An “economic interest owner” is a “person who owns an economic interest but
    is not a member.” Id. § 57D-1-03(11). And an “economic interest” is the “proprietary