Universal Life Ins. Co. v. Lindberg ( 2023 )
[…] to the economic interest.
    Id. § 57D-5-03(a).
    In other words, to facilitate the satisfaction of judgments, trial courts can enter
    charging orders compelling the redirection of distributions from LLCs in which a
    judgment debtor is an interest owner. See id. Further, “[t]he entry of a charging
    order is the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of an interest owner may
    - 13 -
    UNIVERSAL LIFE INS. CO. V. LINDBERG
    Opinion of the Court
    satisfy the judgment from or with the judgment debtor’s ownership interest.” Id. §
    57D-5-03(d).
    An “interest owner” is a “member or an economic interest owner.” Id. § 57D-1-
    03(15). An “economic interest owner” is a “person who owns an economic interest but
    is not a member.” Id. § 57D-1-03(11). And an “economic interest” is the “proprietary
    interest of an interest owner in the capital, income, losses, credits, and other economic
    rights and interests of a limited liability company, including the right of the owner of
    the interest to receive distributions from the limited liability company.” Id. § 57D-1-
    03(10).
    i.    Entities in Which Defendant has an Economic Interest
    First, Defendant argues the Charging Order is erroneous because it includes
    LLCs in which Defendant has no “economic interest.” We agree.