Universal Life Ins. Co. v. Lindberg ( 2023 )
[…] third-party actions. So regardless of whether the distinction in Radiance is valid, the
    trial court needed a returned, unsatisfied writ of execution to have jurisdiction under
    section 1-358. See Milone, 279 N.C. App. at 582, 865 S.E.2d at 767–68 (requiring a
    returned writ for Article 31 statutes); Radiance, 286 N.C. App. at 678–79, 881 S.E.2d
    at 887–88 (creating an exception for when third parties are compelled); Gardner, 225
    N.C. App. at 169, 736 S.E.2d at 832 (binding us by Milone if Radiance conflicts with
    Milone).
    ii.    Section 1-362
    Section 1-362 states:
    The court or judge may order any property, whether subject
    or not to be sold under execution (except the homestead and
    personal property exemptions of the judgment debtor), in
    the hands of the judgment debtor or of any other person, or
    due to the judgment debtor, to be applied towards the
    satisfaction of the judgment; except that the earnings of the
    debtor for his personal services, at any time within 60 days
    - 10 -
    UNIVERSAL LIFE INS. CO. V. LINDBERG
    Opinion of the Court
    next preceding the order, cannot be so applied when it
    appears, by the debtor’s affidavit or otherwise, that these
    earnings are necessary for the use of a family supported
    wholly or partly by his labor.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-362
    .
    Stated differently, the trial court may order a judgment debtor’s non-exempt
    property be applied towards the judgment. See 
    id.
     But without an exception, section