State v. Dixon ( 2023 )
[…] STATE V. DIXON
    Opinion of the Court
    the trial court was in the best position to gauge the veracity of the juror who used his
    cell phone and only inadvertently saw a headline, not the full details of an
    independent news broadcast, and unequivocally denied that the information
    regarding the death of the State’s witness impaired his ability to be fair and
    impartial. These facts do not rise to the level of an abuse of discretion.
    C. Recusal
    Finally, Defendant argues the trial court erred by conducting a hearing on his
    final motion for mistrial itself. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1223(e) provides that “[a] judge must
    disqualify himself from presiding over a criminal trial or proceeding if he is a witness
    for or against one of the parties in the case.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1223(e) (2021). A
    defendant must prove “objectively that grounds for disqualification actually exist”
    and “show substantial evidence that there exists such a personal bias, prejudice or
    interest on the part of the judge that he would be unable to rule impartially.”