State v. Graham,
379 N.C. 75, 80 (2021) (citation and marks omitted). However, as recognized by our Supreme Court, we have “consistently held that when evidence of the applicable law is not presented to the trial court, the party seeking a determination of substantial similarity has failed to meet its burden of establishing substantial similarity by a preponderance of the evidence.” State v. Sanders,
367 N.C. 716, 718 (2014); see N.C.G.S. § 14-208.12B(c) (2022) (“At the hearing, the [State] has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence, that the person’s out-of-state or federal conviction is for an offense, which if committed in North Carolina, was substantially similar to a sexually violent offense[.]”). In State v.