Elliott v. Dep't of Transp. ( 2023 )
[…] North Carolina courts and
    precedents recognize “[d]amage to land which inevitably or necessarily flows from a
    public construction project results in an appropriation of land for public use.”
    Robinson v. N.C. Dept. of Transportation, 
    89 N.C. App. 572
    , 574, 
    366 S.E.2d 492
    , 493
    (1988) (citing City of Winston–Salem v. Ferrell, 
    79 N.C. App. 103
    , 
    338 S.E.2d 794
    (1986)).
    Our Supreme Court has held: “[p]arties to a condemnation proceeding must
    resolve all issues other than damages at a hearing pursuant to N.C.[Gen. Stat.] § 136-
    108.” Dep’t of Transp. v. Rowe, 
    351 N.C. 172
    , 175, 
    521 S.E.2d 707
    , 709 (1999). 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-108
     provides:
    After the filing of the plat, the judge, upon motion and 10
    days’ notice by either the Department of Transportation or
    the owner, shall, either in or out of term, hear and
    determine any and all issues raised by the pleadings other
    than the issue of damages, including, but not limited to, if
    controverted, questions of necessary and proper parties,
    title to the land, interest taken, and area taken.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-108
     (2021). 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-108
     applies to both inverse
    and traditional condemnations. DeHart v. N.C. Dep’t of Transp., 
    195 N.C. App. 417
    ,
    419, 
    672 S.E.2d 721
    , 722 (2008) (“DOT then moved for a hearing pursuant to