Elliott v. Dep't of Transp. ( 2023 )
[…] , 267-68, 
    598 S.E.2d 393
    , 395 (2004) (citation omitted).
    Unchallenged findings of fact are binding upon appeal. Lab. Corp. of Am. Holdings
    v. Caccuro, 
    212 N.C. App. 564
    , 567, 
    712 S.E.2d 696
    , 699 (2011). “The trial court’s
    conclusions of law are reviewed de novo[.]”         Strikeleather Realty & Invs. Co. v.
    Broadway, 
    241 N.C. App. 152
    , 160, 
    772 S.E.2d 107
    , 113 (2015) (citation and quotation
    marks omitted).
    V.     Inverse Condemnation
    Inverse condemnation actions are governed by 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-111
    . “Any
    person whose land or compensable interest therein has been taken by an intentional
    or unintentional act or omission of the Department of Transportation and no
    complaint and declaration of taking has been filed by said Department of
    Transportation may . . . file a complaint in the superior court[.]” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-111
     (2021).
    A taking under the power of eminent domain may be defined generally as an
    “entering upon private property for more than a momentary period and, under the