Elliott v. Dep't of Transp. ( 2023 )
[…] erect a structure. 
    Id.
     Plaintiffs’ argument is overruled.
    VIII.    Plaintiffs Access to Laytown Road
    Plaintiffs argue the trial court erred by denying their access to Laytown Road
    without just compensation. Our statutes and precedents have long established “[a]n
    owner of land abutting a highway or street has the right of direct access from his
    property to the traffic lanes of the highway.” Dept. of Transportation v. Harkey, 
    308 N.C. 148
    , 151, 
    301 S.E.2d 64
    , 67 (1983); see 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-89.53
     (2021) (“When
    an existing street or highway shall be designated as and included within a controlled-
    access facility the owners of land abutting such existing street or highway shall be
    entitled to compensation for the taking of or injury to their easements of access.”).
    The State may not diminish, deprive, or take away this right away without just
    compensation to the property owner. Harkey, 308 N.C. at 151, 
    301 S.E.2d at 67
    .
    Governmental action eliminating all direct access to an abutting road is a