State v. Smith ( 2020 )
[…] aside the forfeiture is pending on that date.’ ” Chestnut, 
    255 N.C. App. at 774
    , 
    806 S.E.2d at 334
     (alterations omitted) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.6 (2015)).
    “The exclusive avenue for relief from forfeiture of an appearance bond (where
    the forfeiture has not yet become a final judgment) is provided in [Section] 15A-
    -9-
    STATE V. SMITH
    Opinion of the Court
    544.5.” State v. Williams, 
    218 N.C. App. 450
    , 451, 
    725 S.E.2d 7
    , 9 (2012) (citation and
    quotation marks omitted). Under Section 15A-544.5(a), “[t]here shall be no relief
    from a forfeiture except as provided in this section. The reasons for relief are those
    specified in subsection (b) of this section.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(a); see also
    State v. Rodrigo, 
    190 N.C. App. 661
    , 664, 
    660 S.E.2d 615
    , 617 (2008) (“Relief from a
    forfeiture, before the forfeiture becomes a final judgment, is exclusive and limited to
    the reasons provided in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5.” (citations omitted)); State v.
    Knight, 
    255 N.C. App. 802
    , 810, 
    805 S.E.2d 751
    , 756 (2017) (recognizing “the plain
    language used in [Section] 15A-544.5 and the statute’s legislative history
    demonstrate that the General Assembly intended to limit a trial court’s authority in
    setting aside a bond forfeiture before the entry of a final judgment”).
    Relevant to this appeal, Section 15A-544.5(b) in turn provides:
    Except as provided by subsection (f) of this section, a forfeiture
    shall be set aside for any one of the following reasons, and none
    other:
    ....
    (6) The defendant was incarcerated in a unit of the Division of
    Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of
    Public Safety and is serving a sentence or in a unit of the
    Federal Bureau of Prisons located within the borders of the
    State at the time of the failure to appear as evidenced by a
    copy of an official court record or a copy of a document from
    the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the
    Department of Public Safety or Federal Bureau of Prisons,
    including an electronic record.
    - 10 -
    STATE V. SMITH
    Opinion of the Court
    (7) The defendant was incarcerated in a local, state, or federal
    detention center, jail, or prison located anywhere within the
    borders of the United States at the time of the failure to
    appear, or any time between the failure to appear and the final
    judgment date, and the district attorney for the county in
    which the charges are pending was notified of the defendant’s
    incarceration while the defendant was still incarcerated and
    the defendant remains incarcerated for a period of 10 days
    following the district attorney’s receipt of notice, as evidenced
    by a copy of the written notice served on the district attorney
    via hand delivery or certified mail and written documentation
    of date upon which the defendant was released from
    incarceration, if the defendant was released prior to the time
    the motion to set aside was filed.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(b)(6)-(7). A party seeking to set aside a forfeiture must
    make a timely written motion “stat[ing] the reason for the motion and attach[ing] to
    the motion the evidence specified in subsection (b) of this section.”        Id. § 15A-
    544.5(d)(1)(d).