State v. Smith ( 2020 )
[…] Id. § 15A-544.5(b)(6).
    The trial court held a hearing on Myers’s Motion and the Board’s Objection on
    13 May 2019. At this hearing, the attorney for the Board reasserted that while
    -3-
    STATE V. SMITH
    Opinion of the Court
    Myers’s Motion alleged Defendant was incarcerated within the borders of North
    Carolina, Defendant was, in fact, incarcerated in Virginia and therefore Myers’s
    Motion was deficient and should be denied. The Board’s attorney acknowledged the
    separate statutory ground for setting aside the bond forfeiture under N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 15A-544.5(b)(7)—lining up with Box 7 on Form AOC-CR-213—in the circumstance
    a defendant is “incarcerated in a local, state, or federal detention center, jail or prison
    located anywhere within the borders of the United States at the time of the failure to
    appear[.]”2 Id. § 15A-544.5(b)(7). However, the Board’s attorney contended this
    ground was not met because it contains a separate 10-day notice provision to the
    District Attorney’s Office and “there is no evidence that, that was ever done.” The
    Board’s attorney summarized his argument: