State v. Smith ( 2020 )
[…] emphasized in employing this practice, “[i]t is important that our trial courts not only be impartial,
    but also have every appearance of impartiality. We strongly discourage judges from signing orders
    prepared on stationery bearing the name of any law firm.” In re T.M.H., 
    186 N.C. App. 451
    , 455-56,
    
    652 S.E.2d 1
    , 3 (2007); see also Heatzig v. MacLean, 
    191 N.C. App. 451
    , 461, 
    664 S.E.2d 347
    , 355 (2008)
    (citations omitted).
    -8-
    STATE V. SMITH
    Opinion of the Court
    marks omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(h) (providing in part that “[a]n
    order on a motion to set aside a forfeiture is a final order or judgment of the trial
    court for purposes of appeal. Appeal is the same as provided for appeals in civil
    actions.”).   “Questions of law, including matters of statutory construction, are
    reviewed de novo.” Chestnut, 
    255 N.C. App. at 774
    , 
    806 S.E.2d at 334
     (citation
    omitted).
    II. Motion to Set Aside Bail Bond Forfeiture