State v. Alexander ( 2020 )
[…] (2015)? Second, if so, has Defendant here met his burden of showing that the results
    of such testing would be material to his defense?
    A. Availability of Post-Conviction Testing Following a Guilty Plea
    The State argues that, even if the results of any testing would prove material
    to show Defendant’s innocence, Defendant is not entitled to seek testing under
    Section 15A-269 because he pleaded guilty to the murder. Indeed, the Section states
    that a defendant must show that testing would be “material to the defendant’s
    defense,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269(a)(1) (emphasis added), and that testing is
    warranted only if “there exists a reasonable probability that the verdict would have
    been more favorable to the defendant” had the requested DNA been tested earlier.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269(b)(2) (emphasis added). The State argues in its brief that
    “[t]he plain meaning of ‘defense’ and ‘verdict’ [in Section 15A-269] presupposes the