State v. Dudley ( 2020 )
[…] State v. Skipper, 
    214 N.C. App. 556
    , 557, 
    715 S.E.2d 271
    , 272 (2011). “Our task in statutory interpretation
    is to determine the meaning that the legislature intended upon the statute’s
    enactment.” State v. Rieger, __ N.C. App. __, __, 
    833 S.E.2d 699
    , 700–01 (2019). “The
    intent of the General Assembly may be found first from the plain language of the
    statute, then from the legislative history, the spirit of the act and what the act seeks
    to accomplish.” 
    Id.
     at __, 833 S.E.2d at 701.
    The statute in question is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1431, which creates the
    jurisdictional rules for an appeal from district court to superior court in criminal
    -3-
    STATE V. DUDLEY
    Opinion of the Court
    cases. The statute provides that a “defendant convicted in the district court before
    the judge may appeal to the superior court for trial de novo with a jury as provided
    by law.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1431(b). A defendant seeking to appeal may give notice
    of appeal within 10 days of entry of judgment either “orally in open court or in writing
    to the clerk.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1431(b), (c). There is no dispute that Dudley gave