State v. Schalow ( 2020 )
[…] McDowell, 
    310 N.C. 61
    , 74, 
    310 S.E.2d 301
    , 310 (1984) (when interpreting federal
    constitutional rights, “a state court should exercise and apply its own independent
    judgment, treating, of course, decisions of the United States Supreme Court as
    binding”). We therefore reject the State’s argument.
    Because we conclude that Defendant is entitled to a presumption of
    prosecutorial vindictiveness and that the State has failed to overcome the
    presumption, dismissal of the new charges is required.
    B. Statutory Joinder
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926 (“Section 926”) provides as follows, in relevant part:
    (a) Joinder of Offenses. – Two or more offenses may be
    joined in one pleading or for trial when the offenses,
    whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the
    same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions
    connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme
    or plan. . . .
    ....
    (c) Failure to Join Related Offenses.
    ....
    (2) A defendant who has been tried for one offense
    may thereafter move to dismiss a charge of a
    joinable offense. The motion to dismiss must be
    - 13 -
    STATE V. SCHALOW
    Opinion of the Court
    made prior to the second trial,2 and must be granted
    unless
    a. A motion for joinder of these offenses was
    previously denied, or
    b. The court finds that the right of joinder has
    been waived, or
    c. The court finds that because the prosecutor
    did not have sufficient evidence to warrant
    trying this offense at the time of the first trial,
    or because of some other reason, the ends of
    justice would be defeated if the motion were
    granted.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(a), (c)(2) (2018).
    In State v. Furr, 
    292 N.C. 711
    , 
    235 S.E.2d 193
    , cert. denied, 
    434 U.S. 924
     (1977),
    our Supreme Court entertained a challenge to indictments that the defendant argued