State v. Hill ( 2023 )
[…] legislature acted in accordance with reason and common sense and did not intend
    untoward results.     Accordingly, an unnecessary implication arising from one
    statutory section, inconsistent with the express terms of another on the same subject,
    yields to the expressed intent.” (citations, quotation marks, and brackets omitted)).
    - 17 -
    STATE V. HILL
    Opinion of the Court
    Because the larceny statues are explicit about the conduct which constitutes
    each level of offense, we conclude the word “created” in Section 14-72.11(3) applies to
    the specific scenario where (1) an actor (the defendant or another person) created a
    false product code “for the purpose of fraudulently obtaining goods or merchandise at
    a reduced price” and (2) the defendant affixed it to the merchandise. Section 14-
    72.11(3) does not apply where a defendant transfers a legitimate product code printed
    on the price tag from one product to another, which is already punishable as a