State v. Hill ( 2023 )
[…] goods under that threshold, except as provided in subsections (b) and (c); subsection
    (c) sets out specific conduct by which a person might commit larceny and defines when
    such conduct rises to the level of a felony. See 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72
    (b)-(c) (2019).
    This trend continues through Article 16: the General Assembly delineates specific
    acts and circumstances by which a person might commit larceny and larceny-related
    offenses and whether those specific acts constitute a misdemeanor or felony. See, e.g.,
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.5
    (a) (2019) (“If any person shall take and carry away motor
    fuel valued at less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) from an establishment where
    motor fuel is offered for retail sale with the intent to steal the motor fuel, that person
    shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” (emphasis added)); 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14
    -
    72.6 (2019) (“A person is guilty of a Class I felony if he commits . . . [l]arceny of goods
    from a permitted construction site.” (emphasis added)). The structure of Article 16
    - 14 -
    STATE V. HILL
    Opinion of the Court