State v. Hill ( 2023 )
[…] acts and circumstances by which a person might commit larceny and larceny-related
    offenses and whether those specific acts constitute a misdemeanor or felony. See, e.g.,
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.5
    (a) (2019) (“If any person shall take and carry away motor
    fuel valued at less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) from an establishment where
    motor fuel is offered for retail sale with the intent to steal the motor fuel, that person
    shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” (emphasis added)); 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14
    -
    72.6 (2019) (“A person is guilty of a Class I felony if he commits . . . [l]arceny of goods
    from a permitted construction site.” (emphasis added)). The structure of Article 16
    - 14 -
    STATE V. HILL
    Opinion of the Court
    indicates that the specific act defendant is alleged to have committed dictates which
    specific type of larceny the defendant may have committed. See 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14
    -