State v. Hill ( 2023 )
[…] shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” (emphasis added)); 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14
    -
    72.6 (2019) (“A person is guilty of a Class I felony if he commits . . . [l]arceny of goods
    from a permitted construction site.” (emphasis added)). The structure of Article 16
    - 14 -
    STATE V. HILL
    Opinion of the Court
    indicates that the specific act defendant is alleged to have committed dictates which
    specific type of larceny the defendant may have committed. See 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14
    -
    70 (2019) et seq.
    Defendant was correct that the State’s evidence was insufficient to convict him
    of a felony under Section 14-72.11(3), because his conduct was, at most, punishable
    as a misdemeanor.          See also 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.1
    (d) (“Whoever, without
    authority, willfully transfers any price tag from goods or merchandise to other goods
    or merchandise having a higher selling price or marks said goods at a lower price or
    substitutes or superimposes thereon a false price tag and then presents said goods or
    merchandise for purchase shall be guilty of a misdemeanor[.]” (emphasis added)).
    Here, two statutes criminalize the similar acts of purchasing a product at a
    fraudulently reduced price, see 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-72.11
    (3), 14-72.1(d), but for the
    purposes of this case, an important distinction between the two statutes lies in the