State v. Hill ( 2023 )
[…] Plain meaning of “create”
    We begin with the plain meaning of the word “create.” See State v. Carr, 
    145 N.C. App. at 343
    , 
    549 S.E.2d at 902
    . Three dictionary definitions of “create” could
    potentially apply here: (1) “to bring into existence,” (2) “to invest with a new form,
    office, or rank” or (3) “to produce or bring about by a course of action or behavior[.]”
    Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 293 (11th ed. 2003).        The first definition,
    “to bring into existence,” is the most commonly used definition of “create,” and in the
    context of Section 14-72.11(3), would mean a defendant could only be convicted if they
    affixed a product code specifically made or “[brought into existence] for the purpose
    of fraudulently obtaining goods or merchandise from a merchant at less than its
    actual sale price.” See 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.11
    (3); see also Merriam-Webster
    Collegiate Dictionary 293 (11th ed. 2003). The second definition, “to invest with a
    new form” supposes a situation where the form of the label is changed to the extent
    -9-
    STATE V. HILL
    Opinion of the Court