State v. Hill ( 2023 )
[…] conclusion.” Smith, 
    186 N.C. App. at 62
    , 
    650 S.E.2d at 33
     (citation and quotation
    marks omitted). “In making its determination, the trial court must consider all
    evidence admitted, whether competent or incompetent, in the light most favorable to
    the State, giving the State the benefit of every reasonable inference and resolving any
    contradictions in its favor.” State v. Rose, 
    339 N.C. 172
    , 192, 
    451 S.E.2d 211
    , 223
    -5-
    STATE V. HILL
    Opinion of the Court
    (1994) (citation omitted).
    B. 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.11
    We first address Defendant’s argument as to the charge of felony larceny by a
    product code. North Carolina General Statute Section 14-72.11 defines felonious
    larceny against a merchant as follows:
    A person is guilty of a Class H felony if the person commits
    larceny against a merchant under any of the following
    circumstances:
    (1) By taking property that has a value of more than two
    hundred dollars ($200.00), using an exit door erected and
    maintained to comply with the requirements of 
    29 C.F.R. § 1910.36
     and 
    29 C.F.R. § 1910.37
    , to exit the premises of a
    store.
    (2) By removing, destroying, or deactivating a component
    of an antishoplifting or inventory control device to prevent
    the activation of any antishoplifting or inventory control
    device.
    (3) By affixing a product code created for the purpose of
    fraudulently obtaining goods or merchandise from a
    merchant at less than its actual sale price.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.11
     (2019) (emphasis added). Defendant’s first argument as
    to sufficiency of the evidence hinges on the meaning of the word “created” as used in
    subsection 3 of the statute. This presents an issue of statutory interpretation and is