ELITE HOME HEALTH CARE, INC. V. N.C. DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS.
[…] claim to determine the provider prepayment review accuracy rate[.]” We disagree.
    A. Standard of Review
    -9-
    ELITE HOME HEALTH CARE, INC. V. N.C. DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS.
    Opinion of the Court
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51 sets forth the standard of review of decisions of an
    administrative agency, such as DHHS, and “governs both trial and appellate court
    review of administrative agency decisions.” Williford v. N.C. Dep’t of Health & Hum.
    Servs., 
    250 N.C. App. 491
    , 493, 
    792 S.E.2d 843
    , 846 (2016) (citation omitted). Section
    150B-51 provides, in pertinent part, that:
    (b) The court reviewing a final decision may affirm the
    decision or remand the case for further proceedings.
    It may also reverse or modify the decision if the
    substantial rights of the petitioners may have been
    prejudiced because the findings, inferences,
    conclusions, or decisions are:
    (1) In violation of constitutional provisions;
    (2) In excess of the statutory authority or
    jurisdiction of the agency or administrative
    law judge;
    (3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
    (4) Affected by other error of law;
    (5) Unsupported      by   substantial evidence
    admissible under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 150B-
    29(a), 150B-30, or 150B-31 in view of the
    entire record as submitted; or
    (6) Arbitrary,    capricious,     or   an   abuse   of
    discretion.
    (c) In reviewing a final decision in a contested case, the
    court shall determine whether the petitioner is
    entitled to the relief sought in the petition based
    upon its review of the final decision and the official
    record. With regard to asserted errors pursuant to
    subdivisions (1) through (4) of subsection (b) of this
    section, the court shall conduct its review of the final
    - 10 -
    ELITE HOME HEALTH CARE, INC. V. N.C. DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS.
    Opinion of the Court
    decision using the de novo standard of review. With
    regard to asserted errors pursuant to subdivisions
    (5) and (6) of subsection (b) of this section, the court
    shall conduct its review of the final decision using
    the whole record standard of review.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(b)–(c).
    Thus, pursuant to § 150B-51(b)–(c), our standard of review depends upon the
    error asserted by the petitioner. Id. When the petitioner’s appeal raises an issue of
    law, such as the scope of the agency’s statutory authority, “this Court considers the