ELITE HOME HEALTH CARE, INC. V. N.C. DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS.
[…] Health and Human Services.
    -2-
    ELITE HOME HEALTH CARE, INC. V. N.C. DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS.
    Opinion of the Court
    in accordance with congressionally imposed conditions.” Armstrong v. Exceptional
    Child Ctr., Inc., 
    575 U.S. 320
    , 323, 
    191 L. Ed. 2d 471
    , 476 (2015).
    Among the conditions imposed by Congress for a State’s receipt of Medicaid
    funds is the requirement that “[a] State plan for medical assistance must . . . provide
    for procedures of prepayment and postpayment claims review[.]” 42 U.S.C.
    § 1396a(a)(37). Accordingly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108C-7 authorizes DHHS to conduct
    prepayment claims review “to ensure that claims presented by a provider for payment
    by [DHHS] meet the requirements of federal and State laws and regulations and
    medical necessity criteria[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108C-7(a).
    Medicaid claims are generally paid upon receipt, and providers are subject to
    periodic audits thereafter. See Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hosp. Auth. v. N.C. Dep’t of
    Health & Hum. Servs., 
    201 N.C. App. 70
    , 74, 
    685 S.E.2d 562