ELITE HOME HEALTH CARE, INC. V. N.C. DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS.
[…] a Medicaid provider may receive notice that it has been placed on prepayment claims
    review. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108C-7(b). The “[g]rounds for being placed on prepayment
    claims review” include:
    [R]eceipt by [DHHS] of credible allegations of fraud,
    identification of aberrant billing practices as a result of
    investigations, data analysis performed by [DHHS], the
    failure of the provider to timely respond to a request for
    documentation made by [DHHS] or one of its authorized
    representatives, or other grounds as defined by [DHHS] in
    rule.
    Id. § 108C-7(a).
    -3-
    ELITE HOME HEALTH CARE, INC. V. N.C. DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS.
    Opinion of the Court
    Before placing a provider on prepayment claims review, DHHS must “notify
    the provider in writing of the decision and the process for submitting claims for
    prepayment claims review.” Id. § 108C-7(b). Such notice must contain:
    (1) An explanation of [DHHS]’s decision to place the
    provider on prepayment claims review.
    (2) A description of the review process and claims
    processing times.
    (3) A description of the claims subject to prepayment
    claims review.