ELITE HOME HEALTH CARE, INC. V. N.C. DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS.
[…] 24. [Elite] failed to meet the minimum accuracy
    requirements.
    25. [Elite] ha[s] not proven that all required
    documentation was provided at the time claims were
    submitted and was available for review by the
    prepayment review vendor, nor that claims should
    not have been denied at the time of the vendor’s
    initial review.
    26. The term “clean claim” is not defined in [N.C. Gen.
    Stat. §] 108C.
    27. The term “clean claim” is defined in 42 C.F.R.
    -8-
    ELITE HOME HEALTH CARE, INC. V. N.C. DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS.
    Opinion of the Court
    § 447.45 as “one that can be processed without
    obtaining additional information from the provider
    of the service or from a third party.”
    28. The term “clean claim” is not defined by the North
    Carolina Administrative Code as it relates to
    Medicaid claims.
    On 2 December 2021, Elite filed a petition for judicial review in the
    Mecklenburg County Superior Court. In its petition, Elite specifically challenged the