All Courts |
[…] In re Barham, 193 B.R. 229 (Bankr. E.D.N.C.1996) (citing Cherry v. Gilliam, 195 N.C. 233, 141 S.E. 594 (1928)).
The Bankruptcy Code suspends this upset bid period when the debtor files for bankruptcy within that period. Beneficial Mortgage Co. of N.C. v. Barrington and Jones Law Firm, 164 N.C.App. 41, 595 S.E.2d 705, 709 (2004) (citing In re Di Cello, 80 B.R. 769, 773 (Bankr.E.D.N.C. 1987), questioned on other grounds, In re Barham, 193 B.R. 229 (Bankr.E.D.N.C. 1996)). Section 362 of the Code provides that a debtor's bankruptcy petition automatically stays "any act to obtain possession of ... or to exercise control over property of the estate," as well as "any act to collect ... or recover a claim against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case...." 11 U.S.C.A. § 362(a). This automatic stay prevents the fixing of any rights as to real property protected by a stay where the upset bid period has not run.