Barrett v. Board of Education , 13 F. Supp. 3d 502 ( 2014 )
[…] Because this question is one of jurisdiction, the Court may consider evidence outside of the pleadings without converting this motion to dismiss into one for summary judgment. Richmond, F. & P. R.R. Co., 945 F.2d at 768. Therefore, the Court has considered the affidavits of Melody Coons and Art Stanley submitted by the Board as evidence showing that the Board has not waived its immunity here.

    Section 11.5C-42, the only means by which the Board can waive its immunity, provides for waiver only where the Board has “seeur[ed] liability insurance” that is “issued by a company or corporation duly licensed and authorized to execute insurance contracts in this State or by a qualified insurer as determined by the Department of Insurance.... ” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1150^42. Here, the Board has not purchased liability insurance that meets the statutory requirements, and instead participates in the North Carolina School Boards Trust (“NCSBT”).