Yarbrough v. East Wake First Charter School , 108 F. Supp. 3d 331 ( 2015 )
[…] See Pis.’ Mem. Opp’n Mot. Dismiss 9-15. In making this argument, plaintiffs suggest a statutory distinction between municipalities and traditional public schools, on one hand, and charter schools on the other. In support, plaintiffs note that municipalities and traditional public schools are not required to carry any liability insurance whereas charter schools must carry some form of liability insurance. Compare N.C. Gen.Stat. § 160A-485(a) (“Any city is authorized to waive its immunity from civil liability in tort by the act of purchasing liability insurance.”), and N.C. GemStat. § 115C-42 (“Any local board of education, by securing liability insurance as hereinafter provided, is hereby authorized and empowered to waive its governmental immunity from liability....”), with N.C. GemStat. §' 115C-218.20(a) (“The board of directors [of a charter school]