Yarbrough v. East Wake First Charter School , 108 F. Supp. 3d 331 ( 2015 )
[…] See Pis.’ Mem. Opp’n Mot. Dismiss [D.E. 14] 6-7. Specifically, plaintiffs argue that a close reading of section 115C-218.20 and its earlier drafts demonstrates a lack of legislative intent to establish governmental immunity for charter schools. Id. 7. In support, plaintiffs cite three things. First, plaintiffs cite the express language of section 115C-218.20, which states, in part, that “[a]ny sovereign immunity of the charter school ... is waived to the extent of indemnification by insurance.” N.C. GemStat. § 115C-218.20(a) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs claim that the use of the word “any” rather than “the” shows a lack of legislative intent to establish governmental immunity for charter schools. See Pis.’ Mem. Opp’n Mot.