Yarbrough v. East Wake First Charter School , 108 F. Supp. 3d 331 ( 2015 )
[…] Wake Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 132 N.C.App. 119, 121, 510 S.E.2d 193, 194 (1999) (“A county or city board of education is a governmental agency, and therefore is not liable in a tort or negligence action except to the extent that it has waived its governmental immunity pursuant to statutory authority.”); Lindler v. Duplin Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 108 N.C.App. 757, 761, 425 S.E.2d 465, 468 (1993). By statute, charter schools are public schools. See, e.g., N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C-218.15(a) (“A charter school that is approved by the State shall be a public school within the local school administrative unit in which it is located.”); N.C. GemStat. § 115C-218.(a)(5) (stating that a charter school is meant to “[p]rovide parents and students with expanded choices in the types of educational opportunities that are available within the public school system”); N.C. GemStat. § 115C-218.25 (subjecting charter schools to the Public