All Courts |
[…] Plaintiff has brought forth no other facts supporting this claims.
Finally, plaintiff alleges his wrongful discharge was based upon violations of the Controlled Substance Examination Regulation Act ("CSERA") and for racially discriminatory reasons. To the extent plaintiff argues his wrongful discharge claim is based upon violations of CSERA, the court notes that CSERA provides that drug tests pursuant to
49 C.F.R. § 382 of OTETEA regulations are not subject to CSERA. SeeN.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-235 ("The provisions of this Article shall not apply to a controlled substance examination required by the United States Department of Transportation or the United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission."). Plaintiff's controlled substance examination was required by the United States Department of Transportation as provided for in OTETA for CDL holders. See discussion supra. Therefore, violations of CSERA cannot serve as a basis for plaintiff's wrongful termination claim.