All Courts |
[…] 49 U.S.C. § 31306 et seq , which provides, in relevant part,In the interest of commercial motor vehicle safety, the Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations that establish a program requiring motor carriers to conduct pre-employment, reasonable suspicion, random, and post-accident testing of operators of commercial motor vehicles for the use of a controlled substance in violation of law or a United States Government regulation.
49 U.S.C. § 31306 (b)(1)(A).Defendant Brunswick County is an "employer" under OTETA. See
49 U.S.C. § 31301 (8) (defining "employer" as "a person (including the United States Government, a State, or a political subdivision of a State) that owns or leases a commercial motor vehicle or assigns employees to operate a commercial motor vehicle."). For purposes of the statute, plaintiff, as a CDL holder and Equipment Operator II, who operated heavy equipment weighing at least 26,001 pounds approximately five to six hours per work day, [DE # 68 Dep.