All Courts |
[…] The attorney hours were billed at rates ranging from $90.00 for junior associates to $150.00 for partners; paralegal hours were billed at $50.00. However, attorneys fees awarded under § 7430 “shall not be in excess of $75 per hour unless the court determines that an increase in the cost of living or a special factor, such as the limited availability of qualified attorneys for such proceeding, justifies a higher rate.” 26 U.S.C. § 7430(e)(1)(B). Because the Wor-thingtons have made no proffer of an increase in the cost of living or of any special factor justifying the rates requested, this court is limited by statute to $75.00 per hour.