All Courts |
[…] United States, 517 U.S. 806, 809 (1996). The driver is therefore protected by the Fourth Amendment, and the stop must be “reasonable” under the circumstances. /d. (citing Whren, 517 U.S. at 810). “When an officer observes a traffic offense—however minor—he has probable cause to stop the driver of the vehicle.” United States v. El, 5 F.3d 726, 730 (4th Cir. 1993) (citing United States v. Cummins, 920 F.2d 498, 500-01 (8th Cir. 1990)). Here, the pleadings and the documents of record show that defendant had probable cause to believe that plaintiff had committed a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-63(g). Photographs filed by plaintiff show an obscuring cover over the license plate of a vehicle with a license plate matching the one in plaintiff's citation, which would constitute a violation of the statute. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-63(g) ("Any operator of a motor vehicle who covers any registration plate with any frame or transparent, clear, or color-tinted cover ... commits an infraction.”). Additionally, defendant wrote in his citation that plaintiff advised him to give him a ticket for his reported infraction.