All Courts |
[…] In the interests of judicial economy and efficiency, and pursuant to the court’s inherent authority to manage its docket, the court orders that Plaintiff file any future requests for relief in the form of a single motion for each request in accordance with Rule 11 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and all applicable federal and local court rules. With respect to Plaintiff's present filings, 28 U.S.C. § 1657 requires that federal courts determine the order in which civil actions are heard and determined, “except that the court shall expedite the consideration of .. . any other action if good cause therefor is shown.” 28 U.S.C. § 1657(a). Good cause is shown under the statute if a constitutional or statutory right “would be maintained in a factual context that indicates that a request for expedited consideration has merit.” Id.