All Courts |
[…] See [D.E. 60] 15. AFA responds that a genuine issue of material fact exists concerning attorneys’ fees and costs. See Resp. Opp’n at 8-10. . The RCA states: “The Borrower shall pay . . . all out-of-pocket costs and expenses (including, without limitation, the reasonable fees, charges and disbursements of outside counsel and the allocated cost of inside counsel) incurred by the Lender in connection with the enforcement or 10 □ protection of its rights in connection with this Agreement... .” RCA at § 8(f). CBL argues that because this provision does not refer to a specific percentage, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2(2) applies. - See [D.E. 60] 15; [D.E. 69] 4-5. Section 6-21.2(2) specifies that if a contract “provides for the payment ofreasonable attorneys’ fees by the debtor, without specifying any specific percentage, such provision shall be construed to mean fifteen percent (15%) of the ‘outstanding balance’ owing on said note, contract or other evidence of indebtedness.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2(2). AFA argues that the RCA’s language and North Carolina law require proof of out-of-pocket fees and expenses or evidence of reasonableness. See Resp. Opp’n at 8-9. □ UnderN.C. Gen.