All Courts |
[…] Fields v. Durham City Bd. of Ed., 251 N.C. 699, 701, (1960). A “[g]overnment’s potential immunity from suit affects [the court’s] jurisdiction.” Medina v. United States, 259 F.3d 220, 223 (4th Cir. 2001); Myers v. McGrady, 360 N.C. 460, 465 (2006) (recognizing the “sovereign immunity bar [is] fatal to jurisdiction”). “A local board of education may incur liability pursuant to this section only with respect to a claim arising after such board of education has procured liability insurance pursuant to this section and during the time when such insurance is in force.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-42. “Any local board of education, by securing liability insurance as . . . provided [in § 115C-42 of the North Carolina General Statutes], is hereby authorized and empowered to waive its governmental immunity from liability for damage by reason of death or injury to person or property caused by the negligence or tort of any agent or employee of such board of education.” Id. “Such immunity shall be deemed to have been waived by the act of obtaining such insurance, but such immunity is waived only to the extent that said board of education is indemnified by insurance for such negligence or tort.” Id. In turn, § 115C-42 requires that “[a]ny contract of insurance purchased pursuant to this section shall be issued by a company or corporation duly licensed and authorized to execute insurance contracts in this State or by a qualified insurer as determined by the Department of Insurance and shall by its terms adequately insure the local board of education against liability for damages by reason of death or injury to person or property proximately caused by the negligent act or torts of the agents and employees.” Id.