Long v. City of Concord ( 2022 )
[…] Stat. § 28A-19-3 is not a notice-of- 13 claim statute. Rather, it is a non-claim statute. See Ragan, 337 N.C. at 672-74, 447 S.E.2d at 374-76. Non-claim statutes “are almost universally included in state probate codes.” Tulsa Professional Collection Servs., Inc. v. Pope, 485 U.S. 478, 479 (1988). Under such statutes, creditors have a “limited time in which to file claims against the estate [in order to serve] the State’s interest in facilitating the administration and expeditious closing of estates.” Id. at 479-80. Thus, Felder does not defeat Starling’s argument under section 28A-19-3. □ Alternatively, Long argues that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-3(b) permits Long to pursue his claims against Starling’s estate. Section 28A-19-3(b) provides that all non-contract “claims against a decedent’s estate which arise at or after the death of the decedent ... are forever barred . . . unless presented to the personal representative . . . . within six months after the date on which the claims arises.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-3(b) (emphasis added).