Long v. City of Concord ( 2022 )
[…] Stat. § 28A-19-3(a) and that the court should dismiss the claims. ‘See [D.E. 62] 9-15; Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6).'! Section 28A-19-3(a) states: “All claims against a decedent’s estate which arose before the death of the decedent, . . . which are not presented to the personal representative or collector pursuant to G.S. 28A-19-1 by the date specified in the general notice to creditors . . . are forever barred against the estate, the personal representative, the collector, the heirs, and the devisees of the decedent.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-3(a) (emphasis added). Section 28A-19-3(1) provides an exception if “the decedent or personal representative is protected by insurance coverage with respect to such claim.” Id, § 28A-19-3(i). The deadline in the general notice to creditors for Starling’s estate was October 17, 2020. See [D.E. 62-1].