Bernstein v. Sims ( 2022 )
[…] Here, plaintiff alleges that Sims, a person with final policy making authority for the WCBOE, made the decision to trespass plaintiff from the WCBOE warehouse property, inflicting her First Amenidment injuries. The Court agrees that plzintiff. certainly at this stage, has sufficiently alleged that Sims’s actions are more than an “isolated constitutional deprivation™ by a municipal employee. Milligan, 743 F.2d at 230. Sims, who has been sued in his official capacity 10 as to plaintiff's constitutional claims, is the Director of Elections for Wake County. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-35(d), within any limitations imposed upon a director by resolution of the county board of elections, “the acts of a properly appointed director of elections shall be deemed to be the acts of the county board of elections, its officers and members.” See also Riddick v. Sch. Bd., 238 F.3d 518, 523 (4th Cir. 2000) (whether a defendant possesses final policymaking authority a question of state law).