All Courts |
[…] It is not. See [D.E. 21-1]. Accordingly, Blackman’s cae claims against Boston Whaler regarding the sale of boat and the extended service agreement fail as a matter of law. As forthe Boston Whaler’s limited ers Boston Whaler properly disclaimed the implied warranties alleged in the amended complaint. See Am. Compl. ff 13-38; cf. [D.E. 21-2]. Under North Carolina law, a party may disclaim the implied warranty of merchantability if the disclaimer specifically mentions “merchantability” and is displayed conspicuously. See N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 25-2-316(2). Language to “exclude or modify” any implied warranty of fitness “must be by a writing and conspicuous.” Id. Whether a fociimer is conspicuous “is a decision for the court.” Id. § 25-1-201(10). A disclaimer is conspicuous if it is “so written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it.” Id. Conspicuous terms include: . a. A heading in capitals equal to or greater in size than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same or lesser size; and b.