Teasley v. O'Neal ( 2023 )
[…] [DE 11-1 § 7]. Plaintiff stepped outside of the Clerk’s Office and called the Durham County Superior Court Clerk’s Office to inquire whether an attorney, Kerry Sutton, had been charged a fee to file a petition to remove then-District Attorney Tracey Cline. Plaintiff was informed that Attorney Sutton’s petition fee was waived. Plaintiff informed O’Neal of this information but plaintiffs fee ''N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-66 provides: A proceeding to suspend or remove a district attorney is commenced by filing with the clerk of superior court of the county where the district attorney resides a sworn affidavit charging the district attorney with one or more grounds for removal. The clerk shall immediately bring the matter to the attention of the senior regular resident superior court judge for the district . . . who shall within 30 days either review and act on the charges or refer them for review and action within 30 days to another superior court judge .. ... If the superior court judge upon review finds that the charges if true constitute grounds for suspension, and finds probable cause for believing that the charges are true, he may enter an order suspending the district attorney from performing the duties of his office until a final determination of the charges on the merits. During the suspension the salary of the district attorney continues. If the superior court judge finds that the charges if true do not constitute grounds for suspension or finds that no probable cause exists for believing that the cherge:s are true, he shiall dismiss the proceeding. was not waived. Plaintiff asked for her petition to be returned, but was informed that it had already been filed.