All Courts |
[…] (See, e.g., Compl. (DE 1) ¶¶ 294, 308). Plaintiffs fourteenth and fifteenth claims are dismissed against Walmart defendants. 5. Punitive Damages as a Claim for Relief Plaintiff includes in her prayer for relief a request for punitive damages against all defendants. Without a viable claim against Walmart defendants, plaintiffs claim for punitive damages against them fails. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a) (“Punitive damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves that the defendant is liable for compensatory damage.”); Funderburk v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., 241 N.C. App. 415, 425 (2015) (“[A] claim for punitive damages is not a stand-alone claim.”).