All Courts |
[…] See, e.g., Rogers v. Aldrich, No. 4:15-CV-13940, 2016 WL 7404738, at *3 (E.D. Mich. Oct. 14, 2016) (unpublished). Accordingly, the court addresses Fred Smith Company’s motion on the merits. 2 ‘ Brinson was supervising a job. Id. at 2. As a result of this dispute, Brinson alleges that “Ms. McLeon” sent Brinson to another job. Id. Brinson alleges that because this reassignment could affect his ability to earn wages, Fred Smith Company’s action violated the Fair Labor Standards Act’s (“FLSA”) anti-retaliation provision See id. at 2, 11-20; cf. 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3) (making it unlawful “to discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employes because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter’). Brinson’s second amended complaint references another incident involving coworkers “Missy, Maurice, Chelsee, and LaTonya,” who would not listen to him. Second Am. Compl. at 2-5. According to Brinson, these coworkers also complained to management that they did not want to work with Brinson.