First Protective Insurance Company v. Rike ( 2023 )
[…] Corruption by an arbitrator; or c. Misconduct by an arbitrator prejudicing the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding; [or . . . .] (4) An arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator’s powers; Id. § 1-569.23(a). As especially pertinent to the O’Leary defendants’ arguments, the arbitration act provides immunity to an arbitrator, limitations on testimony, and attorney’s fees in certain circumstances. In particular, with respect to immunity, it provides an arbitrator is “immune from civil liability to the same extent as a judge of a court of this State acting in a judicial capacity.” Id. § 1-569.14(a). And, “[t]he failure of an arbitrator to make a disclosure required by [§] 1-569.12 [e.g., as quoted above] shall not cause any loss of immunity under this section.” Id. § 1-569.14(c). Concerning discovery, it provides an arbitrator “is not competent to testify and shall not be required to produce records as to any statement, conduct, decision, or ruling occurring during the arbitration,” except that this rule does not apply to a “hearing on a motion to vacate an award.” Id. § 1-569.14(d). It further provides an award of attorney’s fees to the arbitrator if subjected improperly to a civil action or discovery requests, upon a court’s determination of immunity.