All Courts |
[…] Pearce v. Am. Defender Life Ins. Co., 316 N.C. 461, 470 (1986).7 Defendants make no argument on the second element, and the court has already concluded that proximate cause should be submitted to the jury. Whether this claim survives defendants’ motion therefore depends on whether plaintiffs have established a genuine issue of material fact of a violation of § 58-63-15(1). Plaintiffs’ UDTP theory rests upon two alleged misrepresentations: Carroll’s statements to Clemmons, and Carroll’s statements to ProAg. The court addresses these issues in turn. Much of § 58-63-15(1) prohibits conduct plainly unrelated to the facts of this case. The court therefore focuses on its first sentence, which forbids making any “estimate, illustration, circular, or statement” misrepresenting the terms of “any policy issued or to be issued or the benefits or advantages promised thereby[.]” Defendants first argue that “all” of the information placed in the application came from Clemmons, (see Defs’ Br. Supp. 18), so that Carroll’s use of this information in the application cannot qualify as a statement by Carroll at all, much less a misrepresentation.