McDaniel v. Credit Management LP ( 2024 )
[…] See, ¢.g., Mavilla v. Absolute Collection Serv., Inc., No. 5:10-CV-0412, ; 2013 WL 140046, at *6 (E.D.N.C. Jan. 10, 2013) (unpublished). Thus, McDaniel fails to state a claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b). . As for McDaniel’s gross negligence claim and request for punitive damages, the FCRA pre- empts the gross negligence claim and request for punitive damages. See, e.g., Ross, 625 F.3d at 813; Rogers, 243 F. Supp. 3d at 658; 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681h(e); 1681t(b)(1)). Under 15 U.S.C.§ 1681t()()), “[nJo requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any [s]tate . . . with respect to any subject matter regulated under . . . section 1681s—2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies ....” Ross, 625 F.3d at 813. “Section 1681s—2 describes the responsibilities of those who report credit information to CRAs.” Id.