Mullaney v. Bank of America, National Association, as successor by merger to Merrill Lynch Bank USA ( 2019 )
[…] (DE 12-1 at 15 (deed of trust, recorded at BK: 5025 PG: 1656-1670); and DE 12-1 at 85 (Wells Fargo Deed of Trust, recorded at BK 5025 PG 1671-1685); DE 12-2 at 193 (Warranty Deed, recorded at BK 5025 PG 1652-1656); see also Guerrero Aff. (DE 12-2 at 8-12) ¶ 6). All three documents remain recorded with the New Hanover County register of deeds. (Parise Aff. (DE 12-2 at 186-188) ¶¶ 1-4). COURT’S DISCUSSION A. Standard of Review This court has appellate jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 158(a) to review the bankruptcy court’s order. “An appeal under subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall be taken in the same manner as appeals in civil proceedings generally are taken to the courts of appeals from the district courts.” 28 U.S.C. § 158(c)(2). “On an appeal the district court . . . may affirm, modify, or reverse a bankruptcy court’s judgment, order, or decree or remand with instructions for further proceedings.” Harman v. Levin, 772 F.2d 1150, 1153 n.3 (4th Cir. 1985) (internal quotations omitted).