Mullaney v. Bank of America, National Association, as successor by merger to Merrill Lynch Bank USA ( 2019 )
[…] Code §§ 47.1-2 and 47.1-15, upon which the court relies in its analysis herein. See, e.g., Kiser v. Clinchfield Coal Corp., 200 Va. 517 (1959); Banner v. Rosser, 96 Va. 238 (1898); Hockman v. McClannahan, 87 Va. 38 (1890). Appellants argue that, under North Carolina law, the notarial certificate in a deed of trust “must include the name of the party who appeared before the notary,” citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-40(b)(2). The cited provision, however, does not so state. Rather, it states in pertinent part that “[a] notarial certificate for the acknowledgment taken by a notary of a principal who is an individual acting in his or her own right . . . is sufficient and shall be accepted in this State if it is substantially in the form set forth in G.S. 10B-41, if it is substantially in a form otherwise prescribed by the laws of this state, or if it includes all of the following: . . . . (2) Names the principal who appeared in person before the notary.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-40(b) (emphasis added). This provision, when read in conjunction with the statutory provisions at N.C. Gen.