Mullaney v. Bank of America, National Association, as successor by merger to Merrill Lynch Bank USA ( 2019 )
[…] Rather, the Wells Fargo deed of trust is one of several facts and circumstances unique to this case that supports the determination that the omission of Mrs. Mullaney’s name in the notary certificate is a patent mistake and that the notary certificate is in substantial compliance with North Carolina law. With respect to the analysis under Virginia law, appellants cite Va. Code § 55.1-618 (formerly cited as § 55-118.3) for the proposition that a notarial certificate must identify the grantor under Virginia law. Again, however, this is not what the cited statute states or requires. Rather, § 55.1-618 states that “The person taking an acknowledgment shall certify that: 1. The person acknowledging appeared before him and acknowledged he executed the instrument . . . .” (emphasis added). It does not mandate particular language that must be included in a notarial certificate.