Mullaney v. Bank of America, National Association, as successor by merger to Merrill Lynch Bank USA ( 2019 )
[…] This court need not resolve the continued viability of Hartman Trading, in light of the court’s determination herein that the deed of trust is valid and not voidable. valid, and pass title and estates without livery of seizin, attornment or other ceremony.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47-17 (emphasis added). “By making or giving a notarial certificate, whether or not stated in the certificate, a notary certifies as follows: . . . (1) As to an acknowledgment, all those things described in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 10B-3(1).” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-40(a1) (emphasis added). In turn, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-3(1), defines the components of an acknowledgment as the following: (1) Acknowledgment. -- A notarial act in which a notary certifies that at a single time and place all of the following occurred: a. An individual appeared in person before the notary and presented a record. b. The individual was personally known to the notary or identified by the notary through satisfactory evidence. c. The individual did either of the following: i. Indicated to the notary that the signature on the record was the individual’s signature. ii. Signed the record while in the physical presence of the notary and while being personally observed signing the record by the notary. N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 10B-3(1) (emphasis added). In brief, under these North Carolina statutes, by making a notarial certificate, a notary certifies that an individual appeared and signed before her a document, “whether or not stated in the certificate.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-40(a1).