Doe v. Varsity Brands, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] Varsity Brands, LLC, 2023 WL 4191782, at *5 (D.S.C. June 26, 2023) (quoting Pub. L. No. 99-500, § 702, 100 Stat. 1783, 1783-74 (1986)). Congress recognized the “physiological, psychological, and emotional harm caused by the production, distribution, and display of child pornography.” § 702, 100 Stat. at 1783-74. Congress also recognized the need to “prevent the sexual abuse of minors and amateur athletes” and later amended § 2255 by broadening the range of enumerated offenses giving rise to an actionable claim. See Pub. L. No. 115-126, § 102, 132 Stat. 318, 319. Section 2255, as amended, reads in relevant part: Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section 1589, 1590, 1591, 2241(c), 2242, 2243, 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, 2260, 2421, 2422, or 2423 of this title and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation, regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor, may sue in any appropriate United States District Court and shall recover the actual damages such person sustains or liquidated damages in the amount of $150,000, and the cost of the action.... 18 U.S.C. § 2255. Civil liability under the statute does not require a prior conviction of an enumerated offense; however, a claimant must “show that the defendant committed one of the enumerated offenses.” Doe 9 v. Varsity Brands, 2023 WL 4191782, at *5. Defendants argue that Mr.