All Courts |
[…] North Carolina’s statute of repose for products liability actions bars all “action[s] for the recovery of damages for personal injury . . . based upon or arising out of any alleged defector any failure in relation to a product.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-46.1. The window to commence an action under this substantive limitation has fluctuated. Currently, § 1-46.1 bars all such actions “brought more than 12 years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption.” But its predecessor, § 1-50(a)(6), bars all actions “brough more than six years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption.” When replacing § 1-50(a)(6)'s six years with § 1-46,1.’s twelve years, the General Assembly made clear § 1-46.1°s twelve years applies only to causes of action accruing on or after 1 October 2009. See An Act effective Aug. 5, 2009, § 3, 2009 N.C. Sess.