All Courts |
[…] Bryson, 1:21-CV-00305, 2022 WL 4287975, at * 3 (W.D.N.C. Jul. 12, 2022), Report & Recommendation adopted, No. 1:12-CV-00305, 2022 WL 3370797 (W.D.N.C. Aug. 16, 2022). set by the statute of repose, the condition precedent is not satisfied and the plaintiff “literally has no cause of action,” /d. at 341 (internal quotations and citation omitted). North Carolina’s statute of repose for products liability actions bars all “action[s] for the recovery of damages for personal injury . . . based upon or arising out of any alleged defector any failure in relation to a product.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-46.1. The window to commence an action under this substantive limitation has fluctuated. Currently, § 1-46.1 bars all such actions “brought more than 12 years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption.” But its predecessor, § 1-50(a)(6), bars all actions “brough more than six years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption.”