All Courts |
[…] Compl. (DE 1) ¶ 110), the doctrine’s exceptions are inapplicable. As such, plaintiff fails to state a claim for civil conspiracy against the moving defendants, and this claim must be dismissed. 7. Punitive Damages Plaintiff brings claims for punitive damages against moving defendants, alleging they engaged in willful or wanton conduct. Under North Carolina law, “[p]unitive damages shall not be awarded against a person solely on the basis of vicarious liability for the acts or omissions of another.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(c) (2017). Instead, “[p]unitive damages may be awarded against a person only if that person participated in the conduct constituting the aggravating factor giving rise to the punitive damages.” Id. Accordingly, in the case of a corporation, “[p]unitive damages may be awarded against a person only if . . . the officers, directors, or managers of the corporation participated in or condoned the conduct constituting the aggravating factor giving rise to punitive damages.” Id.