All Courts |
[…] Georgia Pac. Corp., 562 F.2d 294, 296 (4th Cir. 1977) (“The determination by a district judge in granting or denying a motion to stay proceedings calls for an exercise of judgment to balance the various factors relevant to the expeditious and comprehensive disposition of the causes of action on the court’s docket.”’). , Il. Analysis As part of its responsibilities, NCIC adjudicates tort claims against the institutions and agencies of the State of North Carolina that arise as a result of the negligence of a state employee. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-291. NCIC determines “whether or not each individual claim arose as a result of [] negligence . . . [and] the amount of damages that the claimant is entitled to be paid... .” Id. Once the determination of a claim is issued, either party has 15 days to appeal that decision before the full Commission. § 143-292. During the review process, the full Commission “may issue its own findings of fact and conclusions of law.” Jd.