Shaw v. Town of Garner ( 2024 )
[…] Rather, she alleges only that she will continue to suffer loss of reputation “in the industry in which Plaintiff has worked, thus precluding or diminishing Plaintiff’s opportunity of employment in the industry in which she has worked.” (Compl. ¶ 100). This tends to show neither a likelihood that prospective employers or the public at large will inspect the file, nor a practice of releasing personnel files to all inquiring employers or one to which plaintiff intends to apply. Plaintiff argues that she need not allege dissemination or publication, because North Carolina General Statute § 160A-168(b)(11) makes “a matter of public record” “a copy of the written notice of the final decision of the municipality setting forth the specific acts or omissions that are the basis of the dismissal.” (Pl’s Resp. (DE 24) at 14).