All Courts |
[…] Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc., No. 20-1767, 2021 WL 4859603, at (4th Cir. Oct. 19, 2021) (noting that “[t]hough we have not yet addressed this issue, other Circuits have uniformly found the FTCA does not contain an implied private right of action” and collecting cases)). Accordingly, Plaintiffs cannot state a claim under Section 5(a) of the FTCA, and this claim should be dismissed with prejudice. D. Claims under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-401.14, Ethnic Intimidation Plaintiffs attempt to assert a claim under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-401.14, Ethnic Intimidation, which provides that “[i]f a person shall, because of race, color, religion, nationality, or country of origin, assault another person, or damage or deface the property of another person, or threaten to do any such act, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-401.14(a). The statute also criminalizes assembling to teach any technique to be used for ethnic intimidation. Id. § 14-401.14(b). The Ethnic Intimidation statute is a criminal statute that does not create a private civil cause of action. See Tribble v.