All Courts |
[…] According to the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit, “state law applies to questions involving prejudgment interest in diversity cases.” United States v. Dollar Rent A Car Sys. Inc., 712 F.2d 938, 940 (4th Cir. 1983). Turning to North Carolina law, pre-judgment interest is calculated from the date of breach, “at the rate of interest provided in the contract, or at the legal rate if the parties have not agreed on their own rate.” Craftique, Inc. v. Stevens and Co., 321 N.C. 564, 569 (1988); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-5(a) (“In an action for breach of contract, except an action on a penal bond, the amount awarded on the contract bears interest from the date of breach.”). Here, however, plaintiff fails to allege the date of defendants’ breach. As such, the court cannot calculate pre- judgment interest, and plaintiff’s request for such interest must be denied without prejudice.