All Courts |
[…] Stillwell Enter. v. Interstate Equip. Co., 300 N.C. 286, 289 4 The application was executed December 8, 2015, and plaintiff commenced this action August 20, 2019, approximately three years and eight months later. If defendants made monthly purchases of $25,000 for three years and eight months, they would have paid plaintiff $1,100,000. (1980). Authorizing recovery of attorneys’ fees in this context, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2 provides, “[o]bligations to pay attorneys’ fees” arising out of any “evidence of indebtedness” “shall be valid and enforceable.” Regarding the amount of attorneys’ fees recoverable, the statute states “[i]f such note, conditional sale contract or other evidence of indebtedness provides for the payment of reasonable attorneys’ fees by the debtor, without specifying any specific percentage, such provision shall be construed to mean fifteen percent (15%) of the ‘outstanding balance’ owing on said note, contract or other evidence of indebtedness.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2(2).