All Courts |
[…] Evans v. Chalmers, 703 F.3d 636, 655 (4th Cir. 2012). “[T]he provision of police services constitutes a governmental function protected by governmental immunity.” Id. Further, under North Carolina law, once it is determined that a municipality is subject to such immunity, then all municipal defendants sued in their official capacities are “entitled to governmental immunity to that same extent.” Mullis v. Sechrest, 347 N.C. 548, 555 (1998). A defendant municipality may “waive[] its governmental immunity by purchasing liability insurance pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 160A–485(a).” Evans, 703 F.3d at 655. “Any city is authorized to waive its immunity from civil liability in tort by the act of purchasing liability insurance.” N.C. Gen. Stat § 160A-485(a). “Immunity shall be waived only to the extent that the city is indemnified by the insurance contract from tort liability.” Id. “Well-established North Carolina law holds that courts may not lightly infer a waiver of immunity.” Evans, 703 F.3d at 655. “Indeed, immunity is waived only to the extent that the city or town is indemnified by the insurance contract from liability for the acts alleged.” Id.